Robert Wisdom Nashville
Nashville: Robert Wisdom Biography



Actor Name: Robert Wisdom
Alternate Names: Bob Wisdom
Nashville Character Name: Coleman Carlisle
Given Birth Name:
Nickname: Bobby
Birth Date: September 14, 1953
Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Homwtown: Washington, DC
Star Sign: Virgo
Height: 6' 2" (1.88 m)
Weight:
Marital Status:
First Nashville Episode: Pilot
Photo Section: Visit Here!
Video Section: Visit Here!
Most Notable Role(s): Howard 'Bunny' Colvin (The Wire), Vaughn Anderson (Burn Notice)
Flimography: Click here! to read about his other roles
Website Links: Visit Here!
Merchandise: Visit Here!
Parents:
Children:
Siblings: 2
Schooling: graduated from Columbia University with a degree in history and economics

Trivia:

  • He plays several percussion instruments, including Cuban drums, and has traveled the world following his passion.


Quotes:


About the character: Coleman Carlisle

For 11 years, Coleman has served on Nashvilleís Metro Council. Through hard work and dedication he's built a strong political base, but Colemanís biggest backer has always been Lamar Wyatt, who employed Colemanís mother as a housekeeper and who paid for Colemanís college and law school. Coleman saw Lamar as a surrogate father and never dreamed that Lamar would cut him loseóuntil Lamar did recently for questioning the soundness of a new baseball stadium for Nashville.

Itís a new rift thatíll test Coleman's resolve, character and family ties. It might also eventually cause him to turn on the mentor who made his success all possible.


About the actor: Robert Wisdom

Born and raised in Washington, DC, Robert Wisdom is the middle child of three, born to Jamaican parents. He attended St. Alban's School in DC and later graduated from Columbia University in New York.

Since then Wisdom has left his distinctive mark of gravity and humor on a broad range of characters on television and in film. Widely known for his portrayal of Maj. Howard "Bunny" Colvin on HBO's critically acclaimed series "The Wire," Wisdom's career is anchored by many notable television roles. Highlighting his extensive list of small screen credits are the prison strongman, Lechero, in "Prison Break," Angel Uriel in "Supernatural" and, more recently, the spymaster Vaughn Anderson in "Burn Notice" and the go-to detective Roger Hobbs in "Happy Town."

Demonstrating his versatility as an actor, Wisdom's range of film credits include Mark Ruffalo's directing debut, "Symphony for Delicious," where he brings to life the story of a homeless man who is miraculously transformed; and his notorious role in Tod Solondz's "Storytelling" as writing professor Mr. Scott. Additionally, Wisdom's humor is showcased with his hilarious and shifty portrayal of Laylow Brown in "Barbershop 2."

Wisdom's most recent projects include the wild and twisting whodunit, "The Loft," opposite James Marsden, and his role opposite Woody Harrelson in "Rampart."

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Add Bio Info
Change Bio Info
Delete Bio Info